CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

David A. Happe
Blaze Your Own Path, Inc.
7760 France Avenue South
11th Floor, Suite #1109
Minneapolis, MN 55435

RE: The tariff classification of a handheld personal alarm from China

Dear Mr. Happe:

In your letter dated October 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as the Vigilant PPS8 130 dB Personal Rape/Jogger/Student Emergency Alarm with LED Light. This device consists of a 130 decibel alarm and an LED light within a gray plastic housing. Attached to the housing is a one size fits all wristband. This unit operates on two AAA batteries which are included.

The Vigilant PPS8 130 dB Personal Rape/Jogger/Student Emergency Alarm with LED Light is designed to be hand held or easily concealed in a pocket, purse or backpack. It is intended to be used as a personal safety device. It is suitable for college students, joggers, or anyone in unfamiliar or dangerous situations. When activated, this device will draw attention to the user by issuing an audible distress signal. The high pitched alarm is activated by simply pulling a pin. The miniature LED light provides a secondary/subsidiary function. The light is activated by a separate on/off button and is used for the illumination of a car door lock or for other low light situations.

The applicable subheading for The Vigilant PPS8 130 dB Personal Rape/Jogger/Student Emergency Alarm with LED Light will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other sound signaling apparatus." The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division